English (Heat (Physics); Calorimetry)
heat capacity at constant volume [correct]; Cv [correct, see observation]
DEF: The heat required to raise the material temperature by a specified amount under conditions of constant volume; can be estimated from Cp [constant pressure] and the Cp/Cv (Y) [gamma] ratio of specific heats or the compressibility factor.
OBS: Cv.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Calorimétrie)
capacité calorifique à volume constant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur nécessaire pour augmenter d'un degré la température d'une substance dans des conditions de pression constante; elle peut être évaluée à partir de la capacité à pression constante et du rapport capacité à pression constante/capacité à volume constant ou du facteur de compressibilité (représenté par Y [gamma] ou Z).
Spanish (Calor (Física); Calorimetría)
capacidad calorífica a volumen constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de calor requerida para elevar un sistema un grado de temperatura, de un modo especificado, usualmente a presión y volumen constantes.