English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
refrigerating effect [correct]
DEF: Rate of heat removal by a refrigerant in a refrigerating system. This equals the product of the mass rate of refrigerant flow in the system and the difference in specific enthalpies of the refrigerant at two designated points in the system or two designated thermodynamic states of the refrigerant. The term refrigerating effect is used to denote heat transfer to or from the refrigerant itself in a refrigeration system, whereas refrigerating capacity denotes the rate of heat removal from a medium or space to be cooled.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
production frigorifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Production frigorifique (...) Une machine frigorifique soustrait de la chaleur à une température inférieure à celle du milieu environnant (...) pour rejeter ensuite cette chaleur vers l'extérieur (...) à une température plus élevée. Pour effectuer ce "transport" de chaleur d'un niveau inférieur (...) à un niveau supérieur (...), il faut mettre en jeu un travail sous forme d'énergie ou de chaleur (...)