English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
overall refrigerating capacity [correct]; gross refrigerating capacity [correct]; overall refrigerating effect
DEF: The rate at which heat is removed from external media by the refrigerant.
OBS: The only heat quantities excluded from this refrigerating capacity are those which result from internal heat exchanges within the refrigerating circuit.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
puissance frigorifique globale [correct, feminine noun]; puissance frigorifique totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit de chaleur enlevée par le fluide frigorigène aux milieux extérieurs.
OBS: Seuls, les échanges éventuels entre éléments du cycle lui-même sont exclus de cette puissance frigorifique globale.