English (Soil Science; Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics))
heat capacity [correct]; heat volume
DEF: The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a unit volume of soil by one degree.
OBS: It may also be expressed in terms of weight.
French (Science du sol; Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique))
capacité calorifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur qu'il faut fournir pour élever d'un degré la température d'un volume unitaire de sol.
OBS: On peut l'exprimer en fonction du poids.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Termodinámica; Calor (Física))
capacidad calorífica [correct, feminine noun]