English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
heat-capacity method
DEF: Method for determining soil moisture by measuring the heat capacity of soil, which varies approximately linearly with moisture content as long as the dry density of the soil remains constant.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode de la capacité calorifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination de l'humidité du sol par la mesure de sa capacité calorifique, qui varie de façon approximativement linéaire avec la teneur en eau, pour autant que la densité du sol sec demeure constante.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
método de la capacidad térmica [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de determinación de la humedad del suelo por medición de su capacidad térmica, que varía de forma más o menos líneal con el contenido de humedad, siempre que la densidad en seco del suelo permanezca constante.