English (Chemical Engineering)
Peclet number [correct]
DEF: Dimensionless group used to determine the chemical reaction similitude for the scale-up from pilot-plant data to commercial-sized units; incorporates heat capacity, density, fluid velocity, and other pertinent physical parameters.
French (Génie chimique)
nombre de Péclet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre sans dimension donnant le rapport de la chaleur de convection à la chaleur de conduction dans un milieu de transfert de chaleur qui s'écoule.