English (Construction Materials; Heating)
thermal mass [correct]
DEF: The heat storage capacity of a structure provided by large quantities of heavy material.
CONT: Thermal mass for heat storage [is provided by] extra-thick concrete slab.
French (Matériaux de construction; Chauffage)
masse thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle "masse thermique" d'un élément de construction la somme des produits des masses (poids en langage ordinaire) de ses divers éléments par leur capacité calorifique.