English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
cubic expansion
CONT: Characteristic temperature of transition of an amorphous polymer or of the amorphous part of a semi-crystalline polymer, from a vitreous state to a viscous or caoutchoutic state during a temperature increase. It is measured by an increase of the heat capacity, or the cubic expansion or a decrease of elastic modulus.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
coefficient de dilatation [masculine noun]
CONT: Température caractéristique du passage d'un polymère semi-cristallin, d'un état vitreux à un état visqueux ou caoutchoutique lors d'une élévation de température. Elle se mesure par une augmentation de chaleur spécifique, [par le] coefficient de dilatation ou une diminution du module élastique.