English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
hot mandrel test [correct]
DEF: Test for checking the resistance of insulating material to abnormal heat and to fire by means of an electrically heated conical mandrel.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai au doigt incandescent [correct]