English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
heat coil [correct, officially approved]; heating coil [correct, officially approved]
OBS: heat coil : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: heating coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
bobine thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine thermique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL) et par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
bobina térmica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bobinas térmicas: este dispositivo consiste de dos electrodos cilíndricos de metal encajados en un cartucho plástico. Los electrodos son hechos de una aleación especial que es resistente a altas descargas de energía.