English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
indirect water heater [correct]
CONT: A separate storage tank is required with an indirect water heater. Like the tankless coil, the indirect water heater circulates water through a heat exchanger in the boiler. But this heated water then flows to an insulated storage tank. Because the boiler does not need to operate frequently, this system is more efficient than the tank-less coil. In fact, when an indirect water heater is used with a highly efficient boiler, the combination may provide one of the least expensive methods of water heating.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau indirect [masculine noun]
OBS: Un chauffe-eau qui dérive sa chaleur d'un agent chauffant tel que l'air chaud, la vapeur ou l'eau chaude.