English (Heat Exchangers; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
ground coil [correct]
CONT: If a coil is buried in the ground at a depth of 4 to 6 ft. and it has sufficient heat transfer surface, the coil can be used as an outdoor coil for both heating and cooling cycles.(...) In actual construction, the ground coil is installed in a flat position.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Machines frigorifiques)
serpentin enterré [correct]
CONT: Le serpentin enterré était d'une longueur de 149 m en cuivre, diamètre 2,5 cm.