English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
performance rating [correct]
DEF: The effectiveness of the solar collector at converting the sun's energy into heat.
OBS: Expressed as megajoules per square metre per day (MJ/m²/d) or BTU per square foot per day (BTU/sq.ft./d).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
rendement nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rendement du capteur solaire en matière de conversion de l'énergie solaire en chaleur.
OBS: Il s'exprime en mégajoules par mètre carré par jour (MJ/m²/j) ou en BTU par pied carré par jour (Btu/pi²/j).