English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
solar water heater [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In its most common form, a solar water heater uses a flat-plate collector with tubes fastened to the blackened flat plate. Water flows from a storage tank, passes through the tubes where it is heated, and returns to the tank. Hot water accumulates in the upper part of the tank, which is insulated to reduce heat losses.
OBS: solar water heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
chauffe-eau solaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil permettant le chauffage de l'eau à des fins domestiques.
OBS: Il est constitué par une surface absorbante protégée par une couverture transparente de verre ou de matière plastique et transmettant les calories produites par l'absorption du rayonnement solaire capté à un fluide en circulation.
OBS: chauffe-eau solaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).