English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Solar Energy)
collector heat removal efficiency factor [correct]; collector-heat removal efficiency factor
DEF: The ratio of the actual useful energy gain of a flat-plate solar collector to the energy gain if the entire collector plate were at the temperature of the inlet fluid.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie solaire)
coefficient de rendement capteur-échangeur de chaleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Relation entre l'apport véritable en énergie utile d'un capteur plan et l'apport énergétique d'un absorbeur fonctionnant dans sa totalité à la température d'entrée du fluide caloporteur.