English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
recuperator [correct]
DEF: A continuous heat exchanger in which the sensible heat of combustion products is transferred to incoming air or gas through metal or refractory walls.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
récupérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur continu dans lequel la chaleur sensible des produits de la combustion est transmise à l'air ou aux gaz introduits à travers les parois réfractaires ou métalliques.