English (Heating)
annual fuel utilization efficiency [correct]; AFUE [correct]; annual fuel usage efficiency [correct]; AFUE [correct]; AFUE
DEF: An efficiency rating for a furnace measuring the amount of heat delivered by the furnace compared to the amount of heat put into the furnace and then averaged for average winter conditions.
CONT: Indicated as a percentage, your furnace's AFUE tells you how much energy is being converted to heat. For example, an AFUE of 90 means that 90% of the fuel is being used to warm you home, while the other 10% escapes as exhaust with the combustion gases.
OBS: AFUE is expressed as a percentage.
OBS: The US government’s established minimum AFUE rating for furnaces is 78%.
French (Chauffage)
rendement énergétique annuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure du rendement des appareils de chauffage fondée sur le rapport entre la chaleur produite et l'intrant énergétique.
CONT: Le rendement énergétique annuel (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency, AFUE) des générateurs d'air chaud à condensation alimentés au gaz s'établit entre 90 et 97 p. 100, comparativement à environ 60 p. 100 pour les anciens modèles et entre 78 et 84 p. 100 pour les appareils ordinaires. (L'AFUE est l'étalon de mesure du rendement d'un générateur d'air chaud.)
CONT: Cette norme vise à établir une méthode d'essai pour mesurer le rendement énergétique annuel des échangeurs-pulseurs d'air chaud à démarrage au gaz ayant un débit calorifique de 2 931 kW (10 000 000 Btu/h) ou moins.