English (Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
passive agent [correct]
CONT: Passive agents are materials that absorb heat but do not participate actively in the combustion reaction.
French (Chimie; Feux et explosions)
agent passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents passifs sont des matériaux qui absorbent la chaleur sans toutefois participer activement à la réaction de combustion.