English (Waste Management; Black Products (Petroleum); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
auxiliary fuel [correct]
CONT: Auxiliary fuels are supplied with incinerator systems not only for starting the combustion, but also to maintain control of combustion as needed for operating at proper temperature. Its use during operation will be related to the moisture content of the sludge fed to the incinerator and to the B. T. U. or heat value of the dry sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
fuel d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La récupération de la chaleur des gaz chauds de combustion pour le préséchage du produit, ou pour le chauffage de l'air de combustion, permet de réduire ou même de supprimer les dépenses de fuel d'appoint.