English (Heat (Physics); Calorimetry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions)
heat of combustion [correct, standardized]; calorific potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: Calorific energy which could be released by the complete combustion of a unit mass of a material.
OBS: heat of combustion; calorific potential : terms and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Chaleur (Physique); Calorimétrie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions)
chaleur de combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; potentiel calorifique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie calorifique susceptible d'être dégagée par la combustion complète d'un matériau par unité de masse.
OBS: chaleur de combustion; potentiel calorifique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Calor (Física); Calorimetría; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Fuegos y explosiones)
calor de combustión [correct, masculine noun]; potencial calorífico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Energía calorífica que se podría liberar por la combustión completa dividida por la masa de un material.