English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
horizontal ventilation [correct]
DEF: Any technique by which heat, smoke and other products of combustion are channeled horizontally out of a structure by way of existing or created horizontal openings such as windows, doors or other holes in walls.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
ventilation horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle la chaleur, la fumée et les autres produits de combustion sont éliminés à l'extérieur du bâtiment par des ouvertures horizontales existantes ou créées (fenêtres, portes ou trous dans les murs).