English (Thermodynamics)
thermodynamic cycle [correct]; heat cycle [correct]
DEF: A procedure or arrangement in which some material goes through a cyclic process and one form of energy, such as heat at an elevated temperature from combustion of a fuel, is in part converted to another form, such as mechanical energy of a shaft, the remainder being rejected to a lower temperature sink.
French (Thermodynamique)
cycle thermodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus thermodynamique dont les états d'équilibre initial et final sont identiques.
OBS: Les cycles les plus connus sont : le cycle de Carnot, le cycle de Rankine, le cycle de Hirn, le cycle de Brayton, et le cycle de Beau de Rochas. Les centrales solaires utilisent des cycles du type Rankine ou Brayton. Les moteurs à combustibles renouvelables ont des cycles du type Beau de Rochas.