English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
finite heat conductivity instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrostatic instability due to plasma finite heat conductivity along the magnetic field driven by a transverse pressure gradient. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: It can appear in a uniform magnetic field in the absence of a transverse gravitational field and a longitudinal electric field.
OBS: finite heat conductivity instability : term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de conductivité thermique finie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité électrostatique due à la conductivité thermique finie du plasma le long du champ magnétique et engendrée par un gradient de pression transversal. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Elle peut apparaître dans un champ magnétique uniforme en l'absence de champ de gravitation transversal et de champ électrique longitudinal.
OBS: instabilité de conductivité thermique finie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.