English (Placement of Concrete)
end mass
CONT: For simulating the actual structure, one must determine the following parameters :-initial temperature of concrete;-...-conductivity of concrete. Generally, this parameter is taken constant in the whole structure, neglecting the role of reinforcement. But, in this case, the end mass was heavily reinforced(300 kg/m3), with numerous bars placed following the heat flux.
French (Mise en place du béton)
massif d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la simulation de la structure réelle, il reste à connaître les valeurs des paramètres suivants : - la température initiale du béton; - [...] - la conductivité thermique du béton. En général, cette conductivité est gardée constante dans toute la structure (on néglige l'effet des armatures passives). Cependant, dans le cas présent, les massifs d'ancrage étaient fortement armés (300 kg/m3 d'acier), avec de nombreuses barres placées parallèlement au flux de chaleur.