English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers)
breaker strip [correct]
DEF: A poor heat conductor used to join the inner and outer shells of an internally refrigerated container, room etc.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques)
entretoise isolante [feminine noun]; barrette de maintien [feminine noun]; rupteur de conduction [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de matériau peu conducteur réunissant les parois intérieure et extérieure d'une enceinte refroidie, conteneur, chambre, etc.