English (Heating)
resistance heating
DEF: Method of heating in which the heat is developed by Joule effect in an electric conductor directly connected to a source of current.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage par résistance [masculine noun]
Spanish (Calefacción)
calefacción por resistencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calefacción de sólidos conductores eléctricos mediante el calor generado por efecto Joule, cuando se hace circular a través de ellos una corriente eléctrica.