English (Treatment of Wood)
steam conditioning [correct]
OBS: conditioning: In general, the adjustment of the moisture content of timber or other material to the conditions and purposes for which it is to be used, by e.g. exposure to site conditions or by treatment in a kiln or a conditioning chamber.
OBS: high-humidity treatment : Exposure of timber to high humidity for a specific purpose, e. g. for conditioning it to a uniform moisture content, or for the relief of drying stresses... generally with the addition of heat.
French (Traitement des bois)
conditionnement à la vapeur [proposal, masculine noun]