English (Treatment of Wood)
high-humidity treatment [correct]; high humidity treatment [correct]
DEF: Exposure of timber to high humidity for a specific purpose, e. g. for conditioning it to a uniform moisture content, or for the relief of drying stresses(e. g. case-hardening stresses), generally with the addition of heat.
French (Traitement des bois)
traitement à haute humidité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à exposer le bois à grande humidité pour un but précis comme par exemple lui procurer une teneur en humidité uniforme ou en retirer les tensions de séchage (notamment par cémentation), grâce à l'apport de chaleur.