English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
thermal agitation [correct]; thermic agitation; thermal motion
CONT: Asymptotic freedom predicts that the interaction among quarks and gluons gets weaker at high energy, and the detailed theory enables physicists to make a fairly precise estimate of the temperature at which thermal motion is sufficient to rip quarks and antiquarks apart.
OBS: [It is] the random movement of the molecules of a substance, the energy of which is, by the kinetic theory, synonymous with the heat content of the substance.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
agitation thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ou déplacement aléatoire des atomes ou des molécules sous l'effet de la température.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
agitación térmica [feminine noun]