English (Oil Production; Hydrology and Hydrography)
skin effect [correct]
CONT: The skin effect is expressed in dimensionless units, a positive value denoting formation damage and a negative value indicating improvement.
CONT: Boberg and Lautz(1966) used their model to study the following process control variables : oil viscosity, skin effect, reservoir sand-shale ratio, rate of steam injection, total heat input and degree of back-pressuring of the well during production.
French (Production pétrolière; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effet pariétal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la perméabilité d'une formation due au colmatage partiel de la zone envahie.