English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
annealing [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of subjecting glass to heat and subsequent gradual and uniform cooling for the purpose of toughening the glass and making it less likely to crack or break.
CONT: The annealing is done in an annealing oven (lehr) that today is automatically controlled and through which the glass passes on a conveyor belt.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
recuit [correct, masculine noun]; recuisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à refroidir progressivement le verre dans une arche pour éviter les tensions internes qui viendraient le briser.