English (Types of Glass)
annealed glass [correct]
CONT: If you’re going to project photographs, you should first adhere them to a piece of annealed glass that will not crack from heat. This will also keep the photographs flat.
OBS: anneal : To treat a metal, alloy, or glass with heat and then cool to remove internal stresses and to make the material less brittle.
French (Sortes de verre)
verre recuit [masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous avez l'intention de projeter des photographies, vous devez d'abord les coller sur une plaque de verre recuit supportant la chaleur. Ainsi, vous conserverez les photographies bien plates.