English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
heat cramp [correct]; Edsall’s disease [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Any cramp in the arm, leg, or abdomen caused by depletion in the body of both water and salt owing to heat exhaustion, it usually occurs after vigorous physical exertion in an extremely hot environment or under other conditions that cause profuse sweating and depletion of body fluids and electrolytes.
CONT: Heat cramps appear to be caused by excessive loss of body salt through profuse sweating.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
crampe de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contractions spasmodiques, involontaires des muscles, débutant à la face ou aux mains, pouvant gagner les membres et la paroi abdominale et très douloureuses.
CONT: Il n'a pas été constaté jusqu'ici de véritable pathologie thermique, c'est-à-dire de crampes de chaleur dans les mines de charbon [...]