English (Rubber; Footwear and Shoe Repair; Pulleys and Belts)
dry heat cure [correct]; dry heat vulcanization [correct]; hot air cure [correct]; dry air cure [correct]
DEF: A method of curing, mainly used for footwear. The articles are placed in a double-walled vulcanizer, the heat for curing being obtained from steam circulating between the double walls. Steam does not therefore come in contact with the articles in the vulcanizer itself.
OBS: ... by choosing a suitable mixing, vulcanisation can be induced by exposing the compounded rubber to a hot atmosphere at ordinary pressure. The process is ... known as the "dry heat" method.
French (Caoutchouc; Chaussures et cordonnerie; Poulies et courroies)
vulcanisation à l'air chaud [feminine noun]
Spanish (Caucho; Calzado y zapatería; Poleas y correas)
vulcanización por aire caliente [feminine noun]