English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering)
absorption refrigeration cycle
DEF: A refrigeration cycle in which the needed energy is supplied by heat and the refrigerant is supplied by using a sorption process.
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid)
cycle à absorption [masculine noun]; cycle frigorifique à absorption [masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle frigorifique où l'énergie nécessaire est fournie sous forme de chaleur. Le frigorigène est déplacé par mise en œuvre du phénomène de sorption.
Spanish (Bombas; Ingeniería de refrigeración)
ciclo frigorífico de absorción [masculine noun]