English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
cool-down time [correct]
CONT: A cool-down time prevents your clothes from sitting in a warm heat at the end of the cycle and coming out looking like they’ve just been through the wringer. The cycle continues to tumble the clothes with no heat, preventing wrinkles from heat-setting.
OBS: In a clothes dryer.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
temps de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]; période de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période de refroidissement empêche le linge de rester entassé à la chaleur à la fin du cycle et d'avoir l'apparence d'avoir été essoré. Le cycle continue à faire culbuter les vêtements sans chaleur, ce qui les empêche de se froisser.