English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Thermonuclear fusion)
blanket shield [correct]
DEF: The first component facing the plasma that removes heat and protects the vacuum vessel and magnets from radiation damage.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Fusion thermonucléaire)
bouclier de couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier élément face au plasma, qui dissipe la chaleur et protège la chambre à vide et les aimants contre les dégradations dues au rayonnement.