English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermally-foamed plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cellular plastic produced by applying heat to effect gaseous decomposition or volatilisation of a constituent.
OBS: thermally-foamed plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique expansé thermiquement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique alvéolaire obtenu par application de chaleur de façon à provoquer la décomposition gazeuse ou la volatilisation d’un constituant.
OBS: plastique expansé thermiquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico espumado térmicamente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico celular producido por aplicación de calor para provocar la descomposición gaseosa o volatilización de un constituyente.