English (Thermodynamics)
thermal degradation [correct]; thermal decomposition [correct]
DEF: The chemical decomposition of a compound by heat, involving the uncatalyzed cleavage of covalent bonds.
OBS: Molecular deterioration of materials (usually organics) because of overheat; can be avoided by low-temperature or vacuum processing, as for foods and pharmaceuticals.
French (Thermodynamique)
dégradation thermique [correct, feminine noun]; décomposition thermique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Termodinámica)
degradación térmica [correct, feminine noun]; descomposición térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición química de un compuesto mediante calor, que supone la división sin catálisis de enlaces covalentes.