English (Biochemistry)
thermal denaturation [correct]; heat denaturation [correct]; melting [correct]
DEF: Loss of structural conformation of a molecule by heating. Proteins and nucleic acids can be readily denatured by heating (as, for example, when the white of an egg hardens on boiling). Denaturation of nucleic acids is used in technology involving hybridization and also in determining Cot values.
OBS: Melting is used specifically for nucleic acids.
French (Biochimie)
dénaturation thermique [correct, feminine noun]; dénaturation par la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de la structure native tridimensionnelle d'une macromolécule par la chaleur. p. 63; NOBIO 1987, p. 71)
OBS: Le terme fusion est spécifiquement employé pour les acides nucléiques.