English (Optical Telecommunications; Remote Sensing)
detector cold stage [correct]
CONT: As the magnetic field is lowered slowly, i. e. “adiabatically, ” keeping the entropy constant, the paramagnets cool the detector cold stage by absorbing heat in their spin system.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Télédétection)
partie froide du détecteur [correct, feminine noun]; platine froide du détecteur [correct, feminine noun]