English (Security Devices; Fire Detection)
rate-compensated heat detector [correct]
DEF: A temperature-sensitive device that sounds an alarm at a preset temperature, regardless of how fast temperatures change.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Détection des incendies)
détecteur thermovélocimétrique à compensation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif thermosensible qui déclenche une alarme à une température préétablie peu importe la vitesse de la variation de la température.