English (Security Devices; Fire Detection)
heat detector [correct, standardized, officially approved]; thermal detector [correct, officially approved]; temperature detector [correct]
DEF: Detector sensitive to abnormal temperature and/or rate off temperature rise and/or temperature differences.
CONT: In general, heat detectors are designed to operate when heat causes a prescribed change in a physical or electrical property of a material or gas.
OBS: heat detector : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: heat detector; thermal detector : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Détection des incendies)
détecteur de chaleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détecteur sensible à une condition anormale de température et/ou d'élévation de température et/ou de différences de températures.
CONT: Les détecteurs thermiques sont, selon les types, sensibles à la vitesse d'élévation de la température (détecteurs thermovélocimétriques), sensibles à un écart de température (détecteurs thermodifférentiels) ou à un seuil de température (détecteurs thermostatiques).
OBS: détecteur de chaleur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: détecteur thermique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Detección de incendios)
detector térmico [correct, masculine noun]; detector de diferencial térmico [correct, masculine noun]; detector de calor [masculine noun]