English (Chemistry; Arc Welding)
recombine [verb]
OBS: hydrogen atoms which recombine into molecules after passing through the arc, giving up the heat absorbed during dissociation in the arc.
French (Chimie; Soudage à l'arc)
se reformer
OBS: ces ions H positifs parviennent sur la pièce froide, où les molécules se reforment avec un gros dégagement de chaleur.