English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
compound crown
DEF: A crown profile formed by the superposition of one or more crowns on a primary crown.
OBS: A compound crown is used if the cylindrical surfaces do not deflect as a uniformity loaded beam. This condition can be caused by flattening of the cylindrical surface, expansion of the surface due to internal pressure and/or distortion of the surface by heat.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
bombage composé [masculine noun]
DEF: Profil de bombage formé par la superposition d'un ou de plusieurs bombages sur un bombage primaire.
OBS: On utilisera un bombage composé si les surfaces cylindriques ne se cintrent pas comme une poutre uniformément chargée. Cet état peut être dû à l'aplatissement de la surface cylindrique, à l'expansion de la surface due à une pression interne ou à la distorsion de la surface due à la chaleur.