English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
preheat flame
OBS: (...) the oxy-acetylene flame, known as the--, is maintained to replenish the heat lost into the surrounding base metal and to overcome the chilling effect of the cutting stream.
French (Oxycoupage)
flamme de chauffe
OBS: pratiquement, trois types de -- sont employés en oxycoupage