English (Thermodynamics)
Thomson heat [correct]
CONT: The first incursion into the thermodynamics of the steady state was W. Thomson's... treatment of the thermoelectric effect... This involves a circuit in which heat is absorbed and rejected at two junctions(the Peltier heat), and in addition, heat is absorbed and given off(the Thomson heat) due to current flows between two parts of the same metal at different temperatures.
French (Thermodynamique)
chaleur de Thomson [correct, feminine noun]