English (Roasting of Metal Ore; Environment)
calcination [correct, standardized]; calcining [correct]
DEF: The action or process of calcining.
CONT: Calcium carbonate ... from limestone, chalk, or other calcium rich materials and other raw ingredients, such as silicates, are heated in a high-temperature kiln, forming lime (CaO) and CO2. This process is called calcination or calcining.
OBS: "to calcine" : to heat... to a high temperature but without fusing in order to drive off volatile matter or to effect changes.
OBS: calcination: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Calcination (Métallurgie); Environnement)
calcination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; calcinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement thermique destiné à produire une modification d'ordre physique ou chimique [...]
CONT: Du carbonate de calcium [...] provenant du calcaire, de la craie ou d’autres substances riches en calcium et d’autres charges d’alimentation comme des silicates sont chauffés dans un four à haute température pour produire de la chaux vive, CaO et du CO2. Ce procédé est appelé calcination ou calcinage.
OBS: calcination : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Calcinación (Metalurgia); Medio ambiente)
calcinación [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de calcinación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de calcinar.