English (Thermal Power Stations)
conventional thermal power plant
CONT: The efficiency of both electricity, and combined electricity and heat production from conventional thermal power plants improved steadily between 1990 and 2005.
French (Centrales thermiques)
centrale thermique à flamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centrale thermique [qui] utilise l'énergie fournie par la combustion d'un combustible (charbon, pétrole, gaz naturel, gaz issus de hauts-fourneaux).
OBS: Cette combustion a lieu dans une chaudière.