English (Energy Transformation)
conversion efficiency [correct]
CONT: In any conversion process there is no loss of energy and the sum of all energy outputs equals the sum of all energy inputs. However, energy may be degraded to unusable forms, eg. the waste heat from electricity generation. The conversion efficiency is the proportion of useful energy output to total energy input, and is normally stated as a percentage : useful energy output [divided by] total energy input [multiplied by] 100.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
rendement de conversion [masculine noun]
CONT: Les rendements de conversion pourraient être également très sensiblement augmentés comparativement aux rendements obtenus dans les groupes ayant des puissances de quelques centaines de kilowatts qui ont servi de référence ici dans les calculs numériques.