English (Engineering; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
combustion engineering [correct]
DEF: The design of combustion furnaces for a given performance and thermal efficiency, involving study of the heat liberated in the combustion process, the amount of heat absorbed by heat elements, and heat-transfer rates.
French (Ingénierie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
génie de la combustion [masculine noun, Canada]; technique de combustion [feminine noun, France]