English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Calorimetry; Heating)
coefficient of performance (heating) [correct]; COPh [correct]
DEF: A mesure of the efficiency of a heating appliance, calculated by dividing the heat output by the energy input.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Calorimétrie; Chauffage)
coefficient de performance (chauffage) [correct, masculine noun]; COPc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation de l'efficacité d'un appareil de chauffage, calculée en divisant l'énergie dégagée par la consommation d'énergie.