English (Glass Industry)
thermal endurance
CONT: thermal expansion, mechanical strength, the dimensions of the article and the rate at which heat is spread all affect thermal endurance.
French (Industrie du verre)
résistance thermique [feminine noun]
CONT: la résistance thermique d'une pièce en verre dépend de facteurs propres au verre lui-même: résistance à la traction, coefficient de dilatation, module d'élasticité.