English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Electrokinetics; Electronics)
thermoelectricity [correct]; thermoelectric effect [correct]
DEF: The direct conversion of heat into electrical energy, or the reverse; it encompasses the Seebeck, Peltier and Thomson effects but excludes other electrothermal phenomena such as thermionic emission.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Électrocinétique; Électronique)
effet thermoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomènes réversibles de conversion réciproque d'énergie thermique en énergie électrique.
OBS: Nom générique des effets Peltier, Seebeck et Thomson.
Spanish (Termoelectricidad y termoelectrónica; Electrocinética; Electrónica)
efecto termoeléctrico [masculine noun]