English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Geochemistry)
second law of thermodynamics [correct]; Second Law of Thermodynamics; law of thermodynamics 2 [correct]; degradation of energy [correct]; Carnot’s principle of the reversible cycle [correct]; Carnot’s principle [correct]
DEF: Two bodies which are at different temperatures exchange heat in such a manner that heat flows naturally from the hotter to the colder body.
OBS: It is impossible, when unaided, to convey heat from one body to another at higher temperature; therefore in all changes, the entropy, or amount of irreversible energy of the participating bodies, increases.
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Géochimie)
second principe de la thermodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; second principe de la Thermodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; principe de Carnot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] principe [qui] établit l'impossibilité, dans une transformation fermée, de convertir en travail la totalité de la chaleur reçue par le système, ou encore la nécessité pour une machine d'être en relation avec deux sources de chaleur.