English (Paperboard)
insulating board [correct]
DEF: ... board which is intended to impede the transmission of certain forms of energy, for example heat, sound, electricity.
French (Carton)
carton isolant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] carton destiné à empêcher la transmission de certaines formes d'énergie, comme la chaleur, le son et l'électricité.