English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Geophysics; Thermodynamics)
heat flux [correct, see observation]; thermal flux [correct, see observation]; geothermal heat flow [correct, see observation]; geothermal flow [correct]; geothermal flux [correct, see observation]; heat flow [correct, see observation]; ground heat flux [correct]
DEF: The amount of heat energy leaving the Earth per cm²/sec, measured in calories/cm²/sec.
OBS: heat flux; thermal flux; geothermal flux; geothermal flow; geothermal heat flow; heat flow: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermalisme; Géophysique; Thermodynamique)
flux de chaleur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flux thermique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flux géothermique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flux calorique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Grandeur physique qui sert à mesurer, en un lieu donné, la quantité de chaleur transitant du centre de la Terre vers la surface.
OBS: Ce flux présente une anomalie négative (c.-à-d. une diminution) au-dessus des zones de subduction, et une anomalie positive (c.-à-d. une augmentation) au-dessus des arcs volcaniques ou des dorsales océaniques.
OBS: flux de chaleur; flux thermique; flux géothermique; flux calorique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Fuentes termales - usos; Geofísica; Termodinámica)
flujo calorífico [correct, masculine noun]; flujo geotérmico [correct, masculine noun]; flujo térmico [masculine noun]
DEF: [Flujo] del calor interno engendrado en el interior del globo terrestre por la radiactividad, reacciones químicas o fenómenos físicos.