English (Solar Energy; Energy Transformation)
solar thermal energy [correct]; thermal solar energy [correct]; heliothermic energy [correct]
CONT: Solar thermal energy harnesses the sun's power to generate electricity by using lenses and reflectors to concentrate the sun's energy. The concentrated energy is then used to heat a fluid such as water or oil...
French (Énergie solaire; Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie solaire thermique [correct, feminine noun]; énergie thermique solaire [correct, feminine noun]; énergie héliothermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie récupérée à partir de la lumière du soleil par des capteurs solaires thermiques vitrés pour assurer le chauffage direct de l'eau et des locaux.