English (Atmospheric Physics)
baroclinic effect [correct]
CONT: Once formed, a tropical cyclone is maintained by the extraction of heat energy from the ocean at high temperature and heat export at the low temperatures of the upper troposphere. In this they differ from extratropical cyclones, which derive their energy from horizontal temperature contrasts in the atmosphere(baroclinic effects).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
effet barocline [correct, masculine noun]