English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
shortwave diathermy unit [correct]
DEF: A device that applies the electromagnetic energy of pulsed and/or continuous radiowaves in the radiofrequency bands of 13 megahertz to 27. 12 megahertz to provide therapeutic deep heat in specific areas of the body.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
appareil de diathermie à ondes courtes [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisant un courant à haute fréquence d'une longueur d'ondes comprise entre 3 et 30 mètres.