English (Solar Energy; Energy Transformation)
solar energy [correct]
DEF: Energy derived ultimately from the sun.
CONT: Most energy sources on Earth are forms of indirect solar energy, although we usually don’t think of them in that way. Coal, oil and natural gas derive from ancient biological material which took its energy from the sun (via plant photosynthesis) millions of years ago. All the energy in wood and foodstuffs also comes from the sun. Movement of the wind (which causes waves at sea), and the evaporation of water to form rainfall which accumulates in rivers and lakes, are also powered by the sun. Therefore, hydroelectric power and wind and wave power are forms of indirect solar energy. Direct solar energy is what we usually mean when we speak of solar power - it is the use of sunlight for heating or generating electricity.
OBS: The term "solar energy" may be applied to any of the numerous ways in which this energy flow may be converted and utilised : as biological energy, wind energy, wave energy, ocean thermal energy, and especially as direct heat... and photovoltaic energy.
French (Énergie solaire; Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie solaire [correct, feminine noun]; solaire [correct, masculine noun]; houille d'or [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie gratuite contenue dans le rayonnement quotidien du soleil.
Spanish (Energía solar; Transformación de la energía)
energía solar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía transmitida desde el Sol en forma de radiación electromagnética.