English (Plastics Manufacturing)
autothermal extrusion [correct, standardized]; adiabatic extrusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of extrusion in which the sole source of heat is the conversion of the drive energy through viscous resistance of the plastic mass in the extruder.
OBS: autothermal extrusion; adiabatic extrusion: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion adiabatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'extrusion dans laquelle la seule source de chaleur est la conversion de l'énergie d'entraînement, par suite de la résistance visqueuse de la masse plastique dans l'extrudeuse.
OBS: extrusion adiabatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrusión autotérmica [correct, feminine noun]; extrusión adiabática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de extrusión en el cual la única fuente de calor es la conversión de la energía de impulso por medio de la resistencia viscosa de la masa plástica en la extrusora.