English (Heating)
radiation heating [correct]; radiant heating [correct]
DEF: Heating which results from heat transmitted by radiation, as contrasted with heat transmitted by conduction or convection.
OBS: radiation : The transmission of heat through space by means of electromagnetic waves; the heat energy passes through the air between the source and the heated body without heating the intervening air appreciably.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage par rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage par radiation [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage à rayonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage dans lequel la chaleur est transmise par rayonnement d'ondes électromagnétiques.
CONT: Un système de chauffage par rayonnement [à partir du sol] produit de la chaleur dans le plancher ou en-dessous. Ce type de système chauffe les objets plutôt que l'air ambiant, un peu comme lorsque vous vous réchauffez au soleil. Il existe trois types de système de chauffage par rayonnement à partir du sol : à l'eau, à l'électricité et à l'air.
Spanish (Calefacción)
calefacción por radiación [correct, feminine noun]; calefacción radiante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calefacción de un material mediante radiación térmica originada por un emisor caliente.