English (Electrical Engineering)
cooling medium [correct]; cooling agent [correct]
CONT: When a cooling medium is unavailable or the problem is generated by heat soak after engine shutdown, an independent mean of maintaining the coolant is required.
French (Électrotechnique)
agent de refroidissement [masculine noun]