English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
adiabatic diesel engine [correct]; adiabatic diesel [correct]
DEF: A heat engine or thermodynamic system in which there is no gain or loss of heat.
CONT: Among the diesel components that have been ceramic insulated on a trial basis are pistons, liners, cylinder heads, valve seats and valve guides ... Because the ceramic diesel (sometimes referred to as the "adiabatic" engine) will have no water cooling, it will reach higher temperatures than ordinary engines.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
diesel adiabatique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; moteur diesel adiabatique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les spécifications de ce nouveau char de combat principal sont : masse limitée (soit 10 t de moins que le Type 90); canon ETC ou électromagnétique : protection balistique amovible à matériaux allégés; protection active; propulsion par diesel adiabatique (recouvert de céramique) ou turbines à gaz.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).