English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cold engine operation [correct]
CONT: The revised [exhaust] ports allow more heat to reach the catalytic converter to minimize emissions during cold engine operation.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
fonctionnement du moteur à froid [correct, masculine noun]