English (Steam Turbines)
steam turbine [correct]
DEF: A heat engine in which jets of steam impinge upon blades attached to one or more discs or wheels mounted on a shaft supported in bearings. The shaft thus rotates, and may be used to drive an electric generator or machinery.
French (Turbines à vapeur)
turbine à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Turbine à vapeur. Comme l'eau dans les turbines hydrauliques, la vapeur peut agir par son énergie cinétique dans la roue mobile (turbine à action) ou, de plus, par détente dans les aubes de la roue mobile (turbine à réaction).
Spanish (Turbinas de vapor)
turbina de vapor [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En] las turbinas de vapor [...], la enorme rueda de álabes [de las turbinas hidráulicas] es reemplazada por numerosas ruedas yuxtapuestas de diámetro creciente en el sentido seguido por el vapor (para compensar la pérdida de energía del mismo).