English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
primary refrigerant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The working substance of a refrigeration system which by evaporation takes up heat from a space, substance or process.
OBS: primary refrigerant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Machines frigorifiques)
frigorigène primaire [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Frigorigène évoluant dans un cycle frigorifique, par opposition à frigorigène secondaire.
OBS: frigorigène primaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).