English (Electrothermics; Welding - Various Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
electron beam heating [correct]; E-beam heating [correct]; EB [correct]; EB
DEF: Method of Heating, in which the heat is generated by the impingement of an electron beam on the workpiece.
OBS: A stream of electrons accelerated from a heated filament ... and focused into a narrow beam can be used to provide a heat source for welding.
OBS: A type of evaporation that uses the energy of a focused electron beam to provide the required heat.
French (Électrothermie; Procédés de soudage divers; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
chauffage par faisceau électronique [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage par faisceau d'électrons [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage à faisceau électronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de chauffage, en général sous vide, qui engendre la chaleur par l'impact d'un faisceau électronique sur la pièce.
CONT: [...] utiliser un faisceau d'électrons émis par une cathode portée à incandescence dans le vide pour fondre un métal et former un cordon de soudure.