English (Oceanography)
surface mixed layer [correct]
CONT: The oceanic or limnological mixed layer is a layer in which active turbulence has homogenized some range of depths. The surface mixed layer is a layer where this turbulence is generated by winds, surface heat fluxes, or processes such as evaporation or sea ice formation which result in an increase in salinity.
French (Océanographie)
couche de mélange en surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que les températures choisies soient arbitraires, les résultats qui suivent ne sont pas particulièrement sensibles à la température exacte retenue, car la couche de mélange en surface tend à se réchauffer et à se refroidir de manière linéaire au printemps et à l'automne […]