English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
offending horse [correct]
CONT: In case of interference, collision or violation of this part, the offending horse may be placed behind the unoffending horses in the heat or dash, and in the event the collision or interference prevents a horse from finishing the heat or dash, the offending horse may be disqualified from any winnings and the driver may be penalized.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
cheval fautif [correct, masculine noun]