English (Thermodynamics; Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic warming [correct]; dynamic warming
OBS: In adiabatic processes, adiabatic cooling accompanies expansion, and adiabatic warming accompanies compression.
OBS: adiabatic process : The thermodynamic transformation which occurs without the exchange of heat between a system and its environment.
French (Thermodynamique; Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
réchauffement adiabatique [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffement dynamique [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans un processus adiabatique, un refroidissement adiabatique accompagne la détente et un réchauffement adiabatique accompagne la compression.
OBS: processus adiabatique : Transformation thermodynamique opérée sans échange de chaleur entre un système et son environnement.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
calentamiento adiabático [correct, masculine noun]; calentamiento dinámico [masculine noun]
OBS: En los procesos adiabáticos, una expansión produce un enfriamiento adiabático mientras que una compresión va acompañada de un calentamiento adiabático.
OBS: proceso adiabático : Transformación termodinámica que se realiza sin intercambio de calor entre el sistema considerado y el ambiente.