English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
immersion freezing [correct]
DEF: The freezing of a food product by its immersion in a low-temperature liquid.
OBS: Food is immersed in a low-temperature brine to achieve fast temperature reduction through direct heat exchange.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation par immersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Congélation par immersion d'un produit dans un liquide froid.
OBS: La congélation par immersion, notamment en saumure, s'applique surtout aux produits de taille moyenne et de forme irrégulière.