English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Energy Transformation; Heat (Physics))
operative temperature [correct]
DEF: the uniform temperature of a radiantly black enclosure in which an occupant would exchange the same amount of heat by radiation plus convection as in the actual non-uniform environment.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Transformation de l'énergie; Chaleur (Physique))
température opérative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: la température uniforme d'une enceinte rayonnante noire dans laquelle un occupant échangerait la même quantité de chaleur par rayonnement et convection que dans l'ambiance non uniforme réelle [norme ISO 7730-1984].