English (Wastewater Treatment)
preheated sludge [correct]
CONT: The required heat can be added either by direct injection of live steam into the reactor filled with preheated sludge or in a second steam-fed exchanger set in series with the exchanger which receives the heated sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues préchauffées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [L'apport] de calories peut se faire, soit sous la forme d'injection directe de vapeur vive dans le réacteur rempli de boue préchauffée, soit dans un deuxième échangeur alimenté en vapeur et placé en serre avec celui alimenté en boues cuites.