English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat Exchangers; Geothermal Energy)
approach temperature [correct]
DEF: The minimal temperature difference between the ground water and the building's loop fluid inside the heat exchanger.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Échangeurs de chaleur; Énergie géothermique)
température d'approche [feminine noun]
DEF: Écart de température minimal entre l'eau souterraine et le liquide de boucle du bâtiment à l'intérieur de l'échangeur de chaleur.