English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
indirect solar water heater [correct]; closed-loop solar water heater [correct]
DEF: [A solar heater that circulates] fluids other than water (such as diluted antifreeze) through the collector.
OBS: The collected heat is transferred to the household water supply using a heat exchanger.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
chauffe-eau solaire à circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de chauffage solaire utilisant des fluides autres que l'eau, notamment de l'antigel dilué, comme agent liquide circulant à travers le capteur.