English (Nuclear Power Stations)
shutdown cooling heat exchanger [correct]
CONT: For cool-down from 177 degrees C to 77 degrees C, ... the heat transport pump forces a portion of the total core flow through the shutdown cooling heat exchangers.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
échangeur de chaleur du système de refroidissement à l'arrêt [masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur servant à refroidir le cœur du réacteur après l'arrêt de celui-ci.