English (Heat Exchangers; Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
double wall heat exchanger [correct]; double-wall heat exchanger [correct]; double-walled heat exchanger; double walled heat exchanger
DEF: A heat exchanger in a solar water heating system that has two distinct walls between the heat transfer fluid and the domestic water, to ensure that there is no mixing of the two.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
échangeur de chaleur à double paroi [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur thermique à double paroi [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur thermique d'un chauffe-eau solaire comprenant deux parois autonomes séparant le fluide caloporteur de l'eau domestique afin de prévenir tout mélange des deux liquides.