English (Heat Exchangers; Heating; Geothermal Energy)
loop [correct, noun]
DEF: A heat exchanger used to transfer heat between a heat pump and the earth, using liquid as a heat transfer medium.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Chauffage; Énergie géothermique)
boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échangeur thermique utilisé pour déplacer la chaleur entre la thermopompe et le sol en utilisant un liquide comme agent de transfert de la chaleur.