English (Heat Exchangers; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
U-tube heat exchanger [correct]
DEF: A heat-exchanger system consisting of a bundle of U tubes (hairpin tubes) surrounded by a shell (outer vessel); one fluid flows through the tubes, and the other fluid flows through the shell, around the tubes.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
échangeur de chaleur à tubes en U [correct, masculine noun]