English (Bombs and Grenades)
energy of impact
CONT: ... the grenade... is always at such a distance as to have an energy of impact and vibration(heat and pressure) inadequate for provoking the main explosion.
French (Bombes et grenades)
énergie de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) ce détonateur est toujours à une distance telle qu'il lui manquera l'énergie de choc et l'énergie vibratoire (chaleur et pression principalement) nécessaires pour engendrer l'explosion principale