English (Calorimetry; Geophysics)
rate of heat extraction [correct]
CONT: When plans are being drawn up for exploiting a hydrothermal field, it is very useful to have at least a rough idea of the total amount of exploitable energy available so that the rate of heat extraction may be related to commercial and economic considerations.
French (Calorimétrie; Géophysique)
taux d'extraction de chaleur [masculine noun]