English (Geophysics; Energy (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
average specific heat of the earth [correct]; mean specific heat of the earth [correct]
CONT: The next factor of importance, and one of which we have no direct knowledge, is the average specific heat of the earth.
French (Géophysique; Énergie (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
chaleur spécifique moyenne de la terre [feminine noun]