English (Heat (Physics); Heating)
low-grade heat [correct]; low temperature heat [correct]; low grade heat
DEF: Thermal energy at a temperature below 100°C (212°F).
CONT: Low-grade heat [is] a source of heat that is not hot enough to heat a living space by itself.
CONT: Very large quantities of low-grade heat are available as waste heat from industrial processes. Low-grade heat has a low availability factor.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Chauffage)
chaleur à basse température [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur de basse énergie [feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie thermique dont la température se situe en-dessous de 100 ºC (212 ºF).
CONT: [La] chaleur à basse température [est une] source de chaleur qui n'est pas suffisamment chaude d'elle-même pour réchauffer un endroit habitable.