English (Engineering; Geophysics; Geothermal Power Plants)
hot rock circulating system [correct]
CONT: Hot rock circulating system. If, and when, power can be extracted from artificially fractured rocks by circulating water through the fissures, it will be possible to adjust the rate of circulation so as to match the heat supply to the pattern of demand, at any load factor, without introducing problems of bore instability or of fluid wastage at off-peak times.
French (Ingénierie; Géophysique; Centrales géothermiques)
système de circulation dans les roches chaudes [masculine noun]