English (Glass Industry)
resistance to heat shock
CONT: thermal expansion.-This is important as a factor in the resistance of glass to heat shock and in determining the stress.
French (Industrie du verre)
résistance au choc thermique [feminine noun]
CONT: résistance au choc thermique : les verres résistent mieux à un brusque échauffement qu'à un brusque refroidissement.