English (Thermodynamics; Turbines)
isentropic stage [correct]
CONT: If flashing is allowed to take place by simply admitting boiling water into a flash vessel at a lower pressure, the operation passes momentarily through an isentropic stage in which the heat energy of the boiling water is at first converted into kinetic energy.
French (Thermodynamique; Turbines)
phase isentropique [feminine noun]