English (Geophysics)
mantle heat flux [correct]; mantle heat flow [correct]
CONT: ... the gradual decrease of radioactivity within the Earth has probably caused secular cooling of the mantle heat flux, and so the temperature and depth of mantle melting have probably decreased with time.
French (Géophysique)
flux thermique mantellique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élargissement du domaine océanique, quelle que soit sa valeur réelle, entraîne que les marges bordières échappent au flux thermique mantellique.
OBS: flux thermique mantellique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.