English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics))
heat loss [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A decrease in the amount of heat contained in a space, resulting from heat flow through walls, windows, roof and other building envelope components.
OBS: heat loss: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: heat loss: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique))
perte de chaleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; perte thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déperdition thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: perte de chaleur : terme normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: perte thermique; déperdition thermique; perte de chaleur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calor (Física))
perdida de calor [feminine noun]