English (Heat (Physics); Scientific Instruments; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
heat flow sensor [correct]; heat flow meter [correct]; heat flux meter [correct]; heat flux transducer [correct]
DEF: a device which when placed in contact with a surface develops a voltage across it proportional to the heat flow into or out of the surface.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Instruments scientifiques; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
fluxmètre thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: appareil qui, placé en contact avec une surface, produit une tension proportionnelle à l'écoulement de chaleur à travers cette surface.