English (Heat (Physics); Air Conditioning and Heating)
surface film conductance [correct]; film coefficient of heat transfer [correct]; surface coefficient of heat transfer [correct]; film conductance [correct]; surface conductance [correct]
DEF: Time rate of heat flow per unit area under steady conditions between a surface and a fluid for unit temperature difference between the surface and fluid.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
coefficient de transmission de surface [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de transmission superficielle [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient d'échange superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de transmission thermique de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] flux de chaleur qui passe de l'air à la face intérieure [...] ou extérieure [...] de la paroi par mètre carré de surface et par degré de différence de température entre l'air intérieur, respectivement extérieur, et la paroi considérée.