English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
burnout detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A safety device used in test loops to indicate the onset of a critical heat flux.
OBS: burnout detector: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
détecteur de brûlage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité utilisé dans les boucles expérimentales pour signaler l'apparition du flux de caléfaction.
OBS: détecteur de brûlage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.