English (Brazing (Metals))
automatic brazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical brazing operation in which the assemblies to be joined are loaded into a special machine which, when put in operation, usually applies the required amounts of flux, heat and filler metal automatically to the area of the joint.
OBS: automatic brazing: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération mécanique de brasage dans laquelle les pièces à joindre sont placées dans une machine spéciale qui, une fois en marche, permet l'application automatique de la quantité requise de flux, de chaleur et de métal d'apport à la région du joint.