English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
internal boundary layer [correct]; IBL [correct]
DEF: A surface separating two fluids, across which there is a discontinuity of some fluid property, such as density, velocity, etc., or of some derivative of one of these properties in a direction normal to the interface.
CONT: Internal boundary layers are associated with the horizontal advection of air across a discontinuity in some property of the surface(e. g., aerodynamic roughness length or surface heat flux) and can be viewed as layers in which the atmosphere is adjusting to new surface properties.
OBS: ... the equations of motion do not apply at the interface but are replaced by the kinematic and dynamic boundary conditions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
couche limite interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de séparation de deux fluides caractérisée par une discontinuité d'une propriété de ces fluides, telle que densité, vitesse, etc., ou d'une dérivée quelconque d'une de ces propriétés dans une direction normale à l'interface.
OBS: Les équations du mouvement ne s'appliquent donc pas à l'interface; elles sont remplacées par les conditions aux limites cinématiques et dynamiques.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología)
capa límite interna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie de separación entre dos fluidos en la que hay una discontinuidad de alguna propiedad del fluido, como la densidad, la velocidad, etc., o de algún derivado de una de esas propiedades en una dirección normal al interfaz.
OBS: Por consiguiente, las ecuaciones de movimiento no se aplican al interfaz, sino que son sustituidas por las condiciones límites cinemáticas y dinámicas.