English (Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
departure from nucleate boiling [correct, standardized]; DNB [correct]
DEF: The change from nucleate to film boiling.
OBS: The vapor film formed between the heated surface and the cooling liquid decreases the heat transfer from surface to liquid so that a maximum occurs in the curve of heat flux density versus temperature difference.
OBS: departure from nucleate boiling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
crise d'ébullition [correct, feminine noun]; échauffement critique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le transfert de chaleur entre une paroi chauffante et un fluide, modification du régime de vaporisation entraînant une réduction rapide et importante de l'échange thermique à la paroi par le passage de l'ébullition nucléée à la caléfaction.
OBS: échauffement critique : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.