English (Plastics Manufacturing)
parison formation [correct]
CONT: Because of [poly(vinyl chloride) ] heat sensitivity, it is not suitable for the "intermittent" extrusion approach, as the rapid parison formation of this approach can add considerable shear heat.
French (Plasturgie)
fabrication de la paraison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principe [de l'extrusion soufflage] : une machine fabrique un tube chaud appelé paraison. [...] Fabrication de la paraison. Deux solutions sont offertes : -Extrusion de la paraison [...] -Transfert de la paraison [...]