English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
surface manifestations [correct]
CONT: The presence of a hyper-thermal field is usually, but not always, accompanied by surface manifestations of thermal activity, such as geysers and fumaroles; but the converse is not necessarily true. Surface manifestations may simply be heat leakages through occasional cracks in a generally impervious formation.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
manifestations de surface [feminine noun, plural]; manifestations superficielles [feminine noun, plural]