English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calender blackening [correct]
DEF: Coverage of the web or streaks of the web with glazed, translucent spots. Due to excessive calender roll heat, calender pressure, poor formation or excessive and uneven moisture.
French (Fabrication du papier)
plombage à la calandre [masculine noun]; noircissement à la calandre [masculine noun]
DEF: Filet de teinte foncée qui se produit dans le papier, causé par une pression et un séchage inégaux, avant le calandrage.