English (Plastic Materials)
heat sensitivity [correct]
CONT: Because of [poly(vinyl chloride) ] heat sensitivity, it is not suitable for the "intermittent" extrusion approach, as the rapid parison formation of this approach can add considerable shear heat.
French (Matières plastiques)
thermosensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité à la chaleur [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Thermosensibilité d'un plastique. C'est la variation, assez générale, mais à des degrés divers, de certaines des propriétés mécaniques, électriques ou autres des plastiques, sous l'effet d'une variation de la température.