English (Metallography)
Widmanstätten structure [correct]
DEF: A structure characterized by a geometrical pattern resulting from the formation of a new phase along certain crystallographic planes of the parent solid solution. The orientation of the lattice in the new phase is related crystallographically to the orientation of the lattice in the parent phase. The structure was originally observed in meteorites, but is readily produced in many alloys, such as titanium, by appropriate heat treatment.
French (Métallographie)
structure de Widmanstätten [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microstructure aciculaire résultant de la formation d'une nouvelle phase selon certains plans cristallographiques bien définis d'une solution solide mère. Il existe une relation d'orientation entre les réseaux de la phase et de la matrice. Cette microstructure a été initialement observée dans les météorites, mais est obtenue couramment lors de la précipitation dans certains alliages.