English (Solar Power Plants; Thermal Power Stations)
solar thermal technology [correct]; solar thermal [correct]
CONT: Solar thermal technologies use the heat in sunlight to produce hot water, heat for buildings, or electric power. Solar thermal applications range from simple residential hot water systems to multimegawatt electricity generating stations.
French (Centrales solaires; Centrales thermiques)
technologie de la thermie solaire [correct, feminine noun]; technologie héliothermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au solaire - PV, la technologie héliothermique repose principalement sur la chaleur plutôt que sur le rayonnement solaire.