English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
friction burn
DEF: The result of two textile surfaces rubbing together rapidly and generating frictional heat which reduces the tensile strength of the textile and causes deterioration of the individual threads; it occurs primarily during parachute deployment and initial inflation.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
brûlure due au frottement [feminine noun]; brûlure par friction [feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat de deux surfaces en tissu frottant rapidement l'une contre l'autre et produisant ainsi une chaleur frictionnelle qui réduit la résistance du tissu à la tension et en abîme les fils; cela se produit surtout au moment du déploiement ou du gonflement initial du parachute.