English (Energy Transformation)
co-generator [correct]; cogenerator
DEF: A generating facility that produces electricity and another form of useful thermal energy(such as heat or steam) used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
coproducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation de production d'énergie qui produit de l'électricité et une autre forme d'énergie thermique utile (comme de la chaleur ou de la vapeur) utilisée à des fins industrielles ou commerciales ou à des fins de chauffage ou de refroidissement.