English (Security Devices; Nuclear Power Stations; Radiation Protection)
thermal shield [correct, standardized]; thermal shielding
DEF: A shield intended to reduce heat generation by ionizing radiation in, and heat transfer to, exterior regions.
OBS: thermal shield : term standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
bouclier thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bouclier destiné à réduire la production de chaleur par un rayonnement ionisant dans les régions externes, ainsi que le transfert de chaleur à ces régions.
OBS: bouclier thermique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.