English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
sunny bread [correct]
CONT: ... sunny bread which, as the name implies, is given its second period of proof exposed to the extremely hot sun. This exposure to the intense heat of the sun produces a characteristic crust and flavour that is preferred by many Sudanese, especially the older generation.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain au soleil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Comme son nom l'indique, c'est au soleil brûlant du pays que se fait le deuxième apprêt. Le pain ainsi obtenu a une croûte et une saveur caractéristiques que préfèrent de nombreux Soudanais, notamment les personnes âgées.