English (Atmospheric Physics)
comfort index [correct]
DEF: An index which expresses the combined effects of temperature and humidity on bodily comfort and which can be used to indicate, by reference to a table, graph or nomogram, whether the conditions specified are broadly speaking comfortable or not.
CONT: The comfort index provides an indication of the body's reaction to heat, cold, humidity and wind chill. High temperatures and humidity stress the body's ability to cool itself, and low temperatures can stress the body's ability to heat itself. It is not an absolute measure as everybody's reaction to heat and cold is different.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice de confort [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice exprimant les effets combinés de la température et de l'humidité sur le confort corporel; il peut être utilisé, conjointement avec un tableau, un graphe ou un nomogramme, pour indiquer si les conditions spécifiées sont grosso modo confortables ou non.
OBS: Cette notion générale regroupe des indices spécifiques : l'humidex (au Canada) ou l'indice de bien-être de Thom, pour ne citer que ceux-là.
OBS: Au Canada, l'indice de bien-être, terme qui semble synonyme d'indice de confort, est en fait une autre appellation pour l'indice humidex (qui n'est d'ailleurs utilisé qu'en Amérique du Nord).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
índice de comodidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Índice que expresa los efectos interrelacionados de la temperatura y de la humedad sobre la comodidad corporal, el cual se determina mediante una tabla, un diagrama o un nomograma, para especificar, en términos generales, si las condiciones son o no cómodas.