English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
p4sr index
DEF: A heat stress index which expresses the intensity of the stress in terms of a prediction of the total sweat loss during a four-hour exposure of an average acclimatized healthy young man under specified conditions of temperature, air velocity, humidity, activity and clothing.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
index p4sr [masculine noun]
DEF: Index de stress thermique qui exprime l'intensité du stress en termes de prédiction de la perte totale de sueur durant un séjour de 4 heures d'un sujet jeune et bien portant moyennement acclimaté, placé dans des conditions bien déterminées de température, vitesse de l'air, humidité, activité et vêtement.