English (Heat (Physics); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
heat inertia [correct]
CONT: ... furnaces have considerable heat inertia with the corresponding advantages and disadvantages : heavy fuel consumption at start-up after a long stoppage, but low consumption after being stopped for only a day or two.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
inertie calorifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inertie calorifique de ces fours est importante, avec les avantages et inconvénients correspondants : dépense importante de fuel de démarrage, après un long arrêt; mais faible dépense lors d'arrêts de 1 ou 2 jours seulement.