English (Plastics Manufacturing)
heating cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of an injection moulding machine in which the material is suitably softened by heat before being injected into the mould.
CONT: The tube, called a heating cylinder, is heated by electrical resistance heaters (heating bands) and controlled by thermocouples attached to pyrometers.
OBS: heating cylinder: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
pot de chauffage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pot d'alimentation [masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre métallique alimenté [...] en calories par un collier chauffant formé par des résistances électriques ou une chemise dans laquelle circule un fluide calorifère.
OBS: pot de chauffage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.