English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
geothermal deposit [correct]
OBS: Steam or hot water deposits exist in relatively shallow depths within the earth's crust and can be used directly or by boreholes; the state of engineering allows the conversion into electric power or for a domestic and agricultural utilization. The maintenance of water pressure in a geothermal deposit requires the water injection : it is intended to exploit the heat and not the water. There are two principal types of geothermal deposits : the deposit of high enthalpy, the deposit of low enthalpy.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
gîte géothermique [correct, masculine noun]; gisement géothermique [masculine noun]; gisement géothermal [masculine noun]
CONT: Un gisement géothermal est constitué de trois éléments principaux : une source de chaleur; une roche réservoir; un fluide.
CONT: Le maintien de la pression de l'eau dans le gîte géothermique nécessite de réinjecter l'eau : c'est la chaleur que l'on veut exploiter et non l'eau.
CONT: gisement géothermique : [...] Il existe deux catégories principales de gisements géothermiques : les gisements à haute énergie, les gisements à basse énergie.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
yacimiento geotérmico [correct, masculine noun]