English (Symptoms (Medicine); Immunology)
physical allergy [correct]
DEF: ... an allergic reaction triggered by a physical stimulus.
OBS: A physical allergy differs from other allergic reactions because the trigger is a physical stimulus. The physical stimulus can be cold, sunlight, heat, other stimuli that cause sweating(such as emotional stress or exercise), vibration, a minor injury(such as that due to scratching), or physical pressure. For some people, symptoms occur only in response to a physical stimulus. For some people who have other allergies, a physical stimulus makes symptoms worse.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Immunologie)
allergie physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Asthme. [...] L'anaphylaxie [l'ensemble des réactions négatives] induite par l'exercice est une allergie physique rare, mais effrayante et possiblement mortelle.