English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
carburettor throat [correct]
CONT: A substantial heat rise is available at the inlet to the carburettor by this means. Actual temperature measurements showing the equivalence may be required to ensure that carburettor throat temperature remains high enough to preclude icing.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
buse de carburateur [feminine noun]
CONT: Le givrage du carburateur est un phénomène associé à l'accumulation de glace dans la buse du carburateur, ce qui peut produire une diminution de l'admission d'air et, par conséquent, une perte de puissance.