English (Natural Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
basement slab [correct]
CONT: Although the ground below the basement slab remains at a more or less constant temperature throughout the year, it may be insulated to reduce heat loss and increase comfort.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation thermique)
dalle de sous-sol [feminine noun]