English (Energy Transformation)
radiative cooling [correct]; night radiation cooling [correct]; radiant cooling [correct]
DEF: [A] method [which] involves cooling of a massive body of water or masonry by exposure to a cool night sky.
OBS: During the day, the mass is insulated from the outside air and acts as a heat sink for the living space.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
refroidissement par rayonnement nocturne [masculine noun]; réfrigération par rayonnement nocturne [feminine noun]