English (Plywood)
insulating plywood
DEF: A type of plywood, namely a composite board, that incorporates a protective material insulating against heat and fire.
OBS: Composite Boards. Highly efficient non-inflammable plywood can be produced by combining asbestos or another non-combustible material with wood veneers. The protective material selected, in addition to being fire resistant, must have a high insulation value against heat ....
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué isolant [masculine noun]