English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
heat-insulated tank body [correct]
DEF: Tank body the vessel exterior of which is covered with thermal insulation in order to limit heat loss.
OBS: The thermal insulation, in turn, is covered with a layer of stainless steel or aluminium called a jacket.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
citerne calorifugée [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie-citerne calorifugée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Citerne dont l'extérieur de la cuve est revêtu d'une isolation thermique empêchant la déperdition de chaleur.
OBS: L'isolation thermique est, à son tour, revêtue d'un recouvrement en acier inoxydable ou en aluminium appelé jaquette.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
tanque termo [correct, masculine noun]; tanque con aislamiento térmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tanque en donde el exterior del barril se encuentra revestido por un aislamiento térmico que impide la pérdida de calor.
OBS: El aislamiento térmico, a su vez, está revestido por un recubrimiento de acero inoxidable o de aluminio llamado envoltura.