English (Optical Telecommunications)
core wrap [correct]
DEF: A material placed around the lightwave conducting or electrical conducting elements of a fiber optic cable for mechanical protection, dielectric insulation, heat insulation, and reduction of strain in flexure.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
enveloppe de l'âme [correct, feminine noun]