English (Thermal Insulation)
horizontally placed insulation [correct]
CONT: ... horizontally placed insulation is ineffective on wet sites because the heat flow is essentially horizontal and thus is not interrupted by the insulation.
French (Isolation thermique)
isolant horizontal [masculine noun]