English (Cooking and Gastronomy)
egg-based mixture [correct]; egg mixture [correct]; egg mix [correct]
CONT: In the preparation of an egg mixture such as an egg custard, the rate of heating and intensity of heat must be controlled.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie)
mélange à base d'œufs [correct, masculine noun]; mélange aux œufs [correct, masculine noun]